Introduction

At Resilient Health, we are committed to protecting the privacy of patient information, and to handling your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles and relevant State and Territory privacy legislation. 

We have created this privacy policy to explain how Resilient Health collects, uses and protects information that you choose to provide us when attending our clinic and using our website. It also explains how you may access that information and seek to make changes to that information. 

It is important to note that from time to time we may make changes to our policy, processes, and systems in relation to how we handle your personal information. We will update our Privacy Policy to reflect any changes when required. Our Privacy Policy is available for your reference at any time on our website and in the clinic. Continued use of our website and attendance at our clinic indicates your acceptance of our current Privacy Policy.

 

Collection & Consent

We collect information that is necessary and relevant in order to provide you with health/medical care and treatment, and manage our clinic.

This information may include;

Your name, address, date of birth, gender, health information, family history, contact details, health fund details, Medicare numbers, or any other personally identifiable information provided when completing our Patient History and Consent Form, when using our online booking system.

We collect your personal information in various ways such as;

In person at our clinic, when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, over the phone, make an online appointment, or communicating and connecting with us using social media.

In some circumstances, personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from your guardian or responsible person, other persons involved such as healthcare providers, specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology, diagnostic imaging services, your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (as necessary).

This information may be collected by our Practitioners and/or Administration Staff. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so, or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

By signing a Patient History & Consent Form at your initial appointment, and using our Website, you consent to Resilient Health collecting and using of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Website

Our website uses information that is gathered when generated through cookies. When you visit most websites, certain information is automatically logged about your visit. This information may include your computers IP address, dates and times of access, screen settings, your operating system, web browser software or referring website.

It is important to note that any recorded IP addresses are not directly linked to any personally identifiable information.

The assumption should be made that our website uses cookies. You are free to make alterations in your web browser to disable these cookies, or even receive notification of cookies so that you can take whatever desired action you choose. However, refusing cookies may hinder some website features.
V1 Current as of: August 2018

 

Use and Disclosure

We will treat your personal information as strictly private and confidential. We will only disclose it for purposes directly related to your care and treatment, or in ways that you would reasonably expect as part of standard business practices.

However, we may use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation or business processes (E.G. staff training).

We may disclose information about you to outside contractors who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or IT providers. These third parties are required to comply with APPs and our Privacy Policy. Outside contractors are required not to use information about you for any purpose except for those activities we have asked them to perform.

It is our policy not to sell or pass on any personal information that you may have provide to us unless we have your express consent to do so or if required by law.

All employees at Resilient Health are required to maintain confidentiality of all information, records, discussions, and documentation in relation to patients and other employees. All employees must sign a confidentiality agreement as a condition of employment and/or contract at Resilient Health.

There are circumstances where we may be permitted or required by law to disclose your personal information to third parties. For example; to Healthcare Providers, Medicare, Police, Insurers, Courts of Law, Hospitals, Solicitors, Government Regulatory bodies, etc.

 

Data Security

At Resilient Health, we are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, unauthorized access, modification, and disclosure.

Personal Information that is collected, held, stored, and used is protected by securing our premises. Placing passwords and varying access levels on databases to limit access, protect electronic information, and providing locked cabinets and rooms for the storage of physical records.

  

Corrections and Access

You have the right to request access to, and correction of your personal information. Our clinic will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and current.

If you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete, or up to date, we ask that you let us know in person or in writing. We will correct or delete personal information about you on your reasonable request, except when prohibited by law, or when it is necessary for business or legal purposes not to alter or delete information.

You are entitled to request access or copies of your medical records in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principals. We ask that you put your request in writing, and we will respond to it within a reasonable time.

 

Complaints

If you have a complaint or concern about the privacy of your personal information, we request that you contact us in writing. Upon receipt of a complaint we will consider the details and attempt to resolve it in accordance with our complaints handling procedures.

 

Contact

Please direct any queries or requests for access to medical records to:

Dr Casey Beaumont – This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.